Wednesday, March 10th 2021

09:00 WARMING UP (60‘)
10:00 OPENING SESSION (1h 40‘) M. Arlt
10:00 Greetings Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) (10‘) Andrea Noske
10:10 Greetings Projektträger Jülich (PtJ) (10‘) Christian Pfaff
10:20 Greetings Die Blattmacher GmbH (10‘) M. Arlt
10:30 ACCESS: DPPN-ACCESS - Providing access to state-of-the art phenotyping infrastructures see abstract U. Schurr
10:40 Keynote Lecture (5’ + 45‘ + 10‘) W. Frommer
11:40 End of OPENING SESSION
11:40 Lunch break (65‘)
12:45 SESSION 1 (1 h 30‘) M. Metzlaff
12:45 Intro (5‘)
12:50 EnCroPho: Enhancing crop photosynthesis EnCroPho “Enhancing crop photosynthesis” see abstract P. Westhoff
13:05 BreedPatH: BreedPatH: Breeding Value Pattern Recognition in Hybrid Crops see abstract A. Abbadi
13:20 RaPEQ: “Rapeseed as a domestic protein source of excellent quality for human consumption” see abstract F. Wolter
13:40 CornWall: Cornwall: Improving maize lignocellulosic materials for the bioeconomy see abstract M. Pauly
13:55 MAZE: ACCESSING THE GENOMIC AND FUNCTIONAL DIVERSITY OF MAIZE TO IMPROVE QUANTITATIVE TRAITS see abstract C. Schön
14:15 End of SESSION 1
14:15 Coffee break (25‘)
14:40 SESSION 2 (1 h 25’) B. Keller
14:40 Intro (5‘)
14:45 GeneBank2.0: Genomics-based exploitation of wheat genetic resources for plant breeding GeneBank2.0 see abstract J. Reif
15:00 PrimedPlant: Priming for enhanced defense as a strategy to optimize crop resistance and as a possible breeding target see abstract K. Kogel
15:15 HERBY: “Harnessing meiotic recombination in barley (Hordeum vulgare)” HERBY “Harnessing meiotic recombination in barley (Hordeum vulgare)” see abstract S. Heckmann
15:30 SHAPE: Structural genome variation, haplotype diversity and the barley pan-genome - Exploring structural genome diversity for barley breeding (SHAPE II) see abstract N. Stein
15:50 IdeMoDeResBar: IdeMoDeResBar 2: Medium- and high-resolution mapping of the Barley mild mosaic virus (BaMMV) resistance gene rym15 see abstract Y. Wang
16:05 End of SESSION 2
16:05 Coffee break (25‘)
16:30 SESSION 3 (1 h) J. Lerchl
16:30 SolaMI: Nitrate-dependent regulation of flowering time at the Arabidopsis SAM see abstract V. Wahl
16:45 SelWineQ: PREDICTIVE BREEDING FOR WINE QUALITY see abstract U. Fischer
17:00 MARVEL: Establishment of Yam as a potential crop in Europe MARVEL “Establishment of Yam as a potential crop in Europe” see abstract J. Epping
17:15 ESTASA: Improving salt tolerance in tomatoes for sustainable agriculture and food production ESTASA “Improving salt tolerance in tomatoes for sustainable agriculture and food production” see abstract J. Kudla
17:30 End of SESSION 5
17:30 End of DAY 1

Thursday, March 11th 2021

09:00 SESSION 4 (1 h) D. Job
09:00 CLOOP: Closing the global nutrient loop see abstract T. Schaaf
09:15 ENDOBICA: Novel antimicrobial compounds and endophytic bacteria for developing improved biocontrol agents efficient in the suppression of common plant diseases (ENDOBICA) see abstract R. Borriss
09:30 Bio-SuPex: Bio-refinery with sub- and supercritical phosphate extraction of sludges and manures for fertilizer, energy and base chemical production see abstract Q. Xue
09:45 CU-Trade: Chemical uncoupling of growth-defense tradeoffs see abstract S. Hoth
10:00 End of SESSION 3
10:00 POSTER SESSION (incl. Lunch break (3 h 30’))
10:00 POSTER ROOM 1 M. Arlt
10:00 EnCroPho (60')
10:30
11:00 GeneBank2.0 (60')
11:30
12:00 IdeMoDeResBar (60')
12:30
13:00 HERBY (30')
10:00 POSTER ROOM 2 C. Hilgardt
10:00 BreedPatH (60')
10:30
11:00 PrimedPlant (60')
11:30
12:00 SelWineQ (60')
12:30
13:00 other (30')
10:00 POSTER ROOM 3 A. Graf
10:00 RaPEQ (90')
10:30
11:00
11:30 SHAPE (90')
12:00
12:30
13:00 MARVEL (30')
10:00 POSTER ROOM 4 T. Worzewski
10:00 MAZE (90')
10:30
11:00
11:30 AVATARS (60')
12:00
12:30 CornWall (30')
13:00 other (30')
13:30 End of POSTER SESSION
13:30 SESSION 5 "Bioinformatics & Data Engineering" (1 h 40‘) K. Schmid
13:30 Keynote Lecture (5’ + 45‘ + 10‘) R. Apweiler
14:30 Other: Bioinformatics Tools, Services and Trainings for Plant Research within de.NBI - Towards a Plant Bioinformatics Community (de.NBI-PBC) see abstract U. Scholz
14:50 AVATARS: Advanced Virtuality and Augmented Reality Approaches in Seeds to Seeds see abstract T. Altmann
15:10 End of SESSION 4
15:10 CLOSING SESSION (5‘) M. Arlt
15:15 End of CLOSING SESSION & PLANT 2030 Status Seminar 2021